Fixtures 2 | Buccaneers Rugby Football Club Athlone

. . . . .

BUCCANEERS SECONDS FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Aug. 22     Creggs       (h)        F           20.00

Sep. 4       Longford    (h)        F           19.30

Sep. 20     Ballinasloe   (h)         JL1A    

Sep. 27     Ballina         (a)         JL1A        13.30  

Oct. 11     Westport    (a)         JL1A       13.30  

Oct. 18    Corinthians   (a)         JL1A    

Nov. 8     Monivea      (a)         JL1A                          

Nov. 15    Galwegians   (h)          JL1A    

Nov. 22    Connemara   (a)          JL1A    

Dec. 6      Westport    (h)          JL1A                

Dec. 13    Ballina         (h)          JL1A                            

2016   

Jan. 3      Ballinasloe    (a)          JL1A

Jan. 10     Corinthians   (h)           JL1A                

Jan. 24     Junior Cup round one

Jan. 31     Junior Cup round two

Feb. 7      Junior Cup quarter-final / Plate round one             

Feb. 14     Junior Cup semi-final / Plate quarter-final

Feb. 21     Plate semi-final

Feb. 28     Monivea      (h)          JL1A

Mar. 6     Galwegians    (a)          JL1A

Mar. 13    Connemara   (h)           JL1A

Mar. 27    Junior Cup & Plate finals        (Easter Sunday)

Apr. 10     J1A  v  J1B play-off match.                       

JL1A = Connacht Junior League, Division 1A. F = Friendly.

Kick offs 14.30 except where stated.

 

 

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Aug. 15     Galway Corinthians    (a)        CSL     

Aug. 22     Galwegians             (h)        CSL     

Aug. 29     Sligo                    (a)        CSL     

Sep. 12     Shannon                (h)        UBL     

Sep. 19     Old Wesley             (a)        UBL      4.30 p.m. K.O.

Sep. 26     Blackrock College     (h)        UBL     

Oct.  3    Belfast Harlequins     (a)        UBL

Oct. 17    St. Mary’s College     (h)        UBL

Oct. 31    Dolphin                 (a)        UBL                 

Nov. 7     Ballymena               (h)        UBL     

Nov. 28    Dublin University       (h)        UBL     

Dec. 5      UL Bohemian           (a)        UBL

2016

Jan. 2       UL Bohemian           (h)        UBL

Jan. 9       Dublin University     (a)        UBL

Jan. 30     Ballymena              (a)        UBL                 

Feb. 6      Dolphin                 (h)        UBL

Feb. 20     St. Mary’s College    (a)        UBL                 

Feb. 27    Belfast Harlequins     (h)        UBL

Mar. 5     Blackrock College      (a)        UBL

Apr. 2     Old Wesley              (h)        UBL

Apr. 16    Shannon                (a)        UBL

Apr. 23    Semi-final

May. 7     Final

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League; CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

Kick offs 2.30 p.m. except where stated.

Womens team fixtures 2014-15

CONNACHT DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE:-

2014

Oct. 12              TUAM                  (a)

Oct. 19              CASTLEBAR          (h)

Nov. 2               N.U.I.GALWAY       (h)

Nov. 9               CASTLEBAR           (a)

Nov. 16              TUAM                  (h)

Nov. 30              N.U.I.GALWAY      (a)

Dec. 2                League Final 

Minis

Buccaneers Mini's Season Schedule 2014-2015
  

DATE 
Aug-14 30 Sat - New Season Start Training
   
Sep-14 06 Sat - Training
  13 Sat - Training
  20 Sat - Registration Day & Training
  27 Sat - Blitz HOME v Mullingar & Ballinasloe
   
Oct-14 04 Sat - Blitz AWAY v Corrib & Loughrea
  11 Sat - Training
  18 Sat - Training
  25 Sat - Blitz Away v Creggs & Ballinasloe
   
Nov-14 01 Sat - Training
  08 Sat - Blitz AWAY v Corinthians
  15 Sat - Training
  16 Sun - Blitz Away v Ballinasloe
  22 Sat - Training
  29 Sat - Blitz HOME Galwegains
   
Dec-14 06 Sat - Training
  13 Sat - Blitz HOME v Creggs & Carrick-On-Shannon
  20 Sat - Training
  27 Sat - CLOSED
   
Jan-15 03 Sat - CLOSED
  10 Sat - Training
  17 Sat - Blitz HOME v Monivea & Loughrea
  24 Sat - Blitz AWAY v Galwegians
  31 Sat - Training
   
Feb-15 07 Sat - Blitz AWAY v Monivea & Gaelteacht
  14 Sat - Training
  21 Sat - Blitz HOME v Corinthians
  28 Sat - Training
   
Mar-15 07 Sat - Training & U8's & U9's Connacht Blitz CASTLEBAR
  14 Sat - U11 Connacht Blitz Buccs & Monivea (Co-Host)
  21 Sat - Blitz AWAY v Loughrea & U10's Connacht Blitz BALLINA
  28 Sat - Training & U12's Connacht Blitz BALLINASLOE & LOUGHREA
   
Apr-15 04 Sat - Training
  11 Sat - Training
  18 Sat - Training & Minis/Youth Cycle
  25 Sat - Training & End of Season Party

Senior Fixtures 2014-15

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2014/15

2014

Aug. 15            Galway Corinthians               (h)        CSL      Friday floodlit

Aug. 23            Galwegians                             (a)        CSL     

Aug. 30            Sligo                                        (a)        CSL                             

Sep. 6              Senior Squad Camp                          

Sep. 13            Malone                                    (a)        UBL     

Sep. 20            Garryowen                             (h)        UBL

Sep. 27            Shannon                                  (a)        UBL     

Oct.  4             Galwegians                             (h)        UBL

Oct. 11           

Oct. 18           

Oct. 25           

Oct. 31            Galway Corinthians               (h)        UBL      Friday floodlit           

Nov. 8             Belfast Harlequins                 (a)        UBL     

Nov. 15           Dublin University                   (h)        UBL     

Nov. 22           U.L.Bohemian                          (a)        UBL

Nov. 29          

Dec. 6              Ballymena                               (h)        UBL

Dec. 13

Dec. 20            Malone                                    (h)        UBL

2015

Jan. 3               Garryowen                             (a)        UBL

Jan. 10             Shannon                                  (h)        UBL

Jan. 17            

Jan. 24            

Jan. 30             Galwegians                             (a)        UBL      Friday floodlit           

Feb. 7              Bateman Cup semi-final

Feb. 14           

Feb. 20            Galway Corinthians               (a)        UBL      Friday floodlit           

Feb. 28            Belfast Harlequins                 (h)        UBL

Mar. 7              Dublin University                  (a)        UBL

Mar. 14           

Mar. 21           

Mar. 28            U.L.Bohemian                          (a)        UBL

Apr. 4

Apr. 11            Ballymena                               (a)        UBL

Apr. 18            Bateman Cup final

Apr. 25           

May. 2             Play-offs

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League;

CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

 

 

Thirds fixtures 2014-15

BUCCANEERS THIRDS FIXTURES 2014/15

2014

Sep. 7              Ballina                         (h)        J1CL

Sep. 14            Sligo                            (a)        J1CL

Sep. 21            Galwegians                 (a)        J1CL

Sep. 28

Oct. 5              N.U.I.G.                       (h)        J1CL                

Oct. 12            Dunmore                     (h)        J1CL

Oct. 19            Ballina                         (a)        J1CL

Oct. 26

Nov. 2             Sligo                            (h)        J1CL

Nov. 9             Galwegians                 (h)        J1CL

Nov. 16          

Nov. 23

Nov. 30           N.U.I.G.                         (a)        J1CL                            

Dec. 7              Dunmore                     (a)        J1CL

Dec. 14

2015                                       

                                   

 

JL1C  = Connacht Junior League, Division 1C.

Seconds Fixtures 2014-15

BUCCANEERS SECONDS FIXTURES 2014/15

2014

Sep. 7              Corrib                         (a)        J1BL

Sep. 14            Loughrea                    (h)        J1BL

Sep. 21            Creggs                        (a)        J1BL

Sep. 28           

Oct. 5              Ballyhaunis                 (h)        J1BL

Oct. 12            Ballinrobe                   (a)        J1BL

Oct. 26            Tuam                           (h)        J1BL

Nov. 2             Castlebar                    (h)        J1BL

Nov. 9             Corrib                         (h)        J1BL

Nov.16                       

Nov. 23           Loughrea                    (a)        J1BL

Nov. 30           Creggs                        (h)        J1BL

Dec. 7              Ballyhaunis                 (a)        J1BL

Dec. 14                       

2015

Jan. 4              

Jan. 11             Ballinrobe                   (h)        J1BL

Jan. 18             Tuam                           (a)        J1BL

Jan. 25            

Feb. 1

Feb. 8             

Feb. 15

Feb. 22            Castlebar                    (a)        J1BL

Mar. 1             

 

JL1B = Connacht Junior League, Division 1B. 

U-20s Fixtures 2014-15

BUCCANEERS U-20 FIXTURES 2014/15

2014

SWC = South Western Conference

Sep. 20           

Sep. 27

Oct. 4              Galwegians                             (a)        SWC                          

Oct. 11            Shannon                                  (h)        SWC

Oct. 18            Nenagh Ormond                     (a)        SWC

Oct. 25            U.L. Bohemian                         (h)        SWC

Nov. 1

Nov. 8             Tralee                                      (a)        SWC

Nov.15            N.U.I. Galway                          (h)        SWC

Nov. 22           Young Munster                      (a)        SWC                

Nov. 29          

Dec. 6              Old Crescent                          (h)        SWC

Dec. 13            Bruff                                        (a)        SWC

2015 

Jan.10              Garryowen                             (h)        SWC