Fixture News category listing | Buccaneers Rugby Football Club Athlone

. . . . .

BUCCANEERS FIXTURES 2017-18

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2017/18

2017

Aug. 19            Corinthians                             (A)                    CSL     

Aug. 25            Sligo                                        (H)                    CSL      Friday

Sep. 2              Galwegians                             (H)                    CSL                             

Sep. 9                                                             

Sep. 16            Lansdowne                             (H)                    UBL                 

Sep. 23            Garryowen                             (A)                    UBL     

Sep. 30            Young Munster                      (H)                    UBL

Oct. 7              Clontarf                                  (A)                    UBL

Oct. 28            Dublin University                   (H)                    UBL     

                        Bank Holiday

Nov. 4             Terenure College                   (A)                    UBL

Nov. 11           Cork Constitution                 (H)                    UBL     

Nov. 25           University College Dublin     (H)                    UBL

Dec. 2              St. Mary’s College                 (A)                    UBL

Dec. 9              St. Mary’s College                 (H)                    UBL

2018

Jan. 6               Cork Constitution                 (A)                    UBL

Jan. 27             University College Dublin     (A)                    UBL

Feb. 3              Terenure College                   (H)                    UBL

Feb. 17            Dublin University                   (A)                    UBL     

Mar. 3              Clontarf                                  (H)                    UBL                 

Mar. 24            Young Munster                      (A)                    UBL

Apr. 7              Garryowen                             (H)                    UBL

Apr. 14            Lansdowne                             (A)                    UBL

Apr. 28            Semi-final

May. 5             Final

 

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League;

CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

 

BUCCANEERS SECONDS FIXTURES 2017/18

2017

Sep. 17            Sligo                                        (A)        JL1A

Sep. 24            Monivea                                  (H)        JL1A

Oct. 8              Ballinasloe                              (A)        JL1A

Oct. 14            Galwegians                             (H)        JL1A                

Nov. 5             Ballina                                     (A)        JL1A

Nov. 19           Westport                                (H)        JL1A

Nov. 26           Connemara                             (A)        JL1A

Dec. 3              Connemara                             (H)        JL1A

Dec. 10            Monivea                                  (A)        JL1A

2018

Jan. 7               Ballinasloe                              (H)        JL1A

Jan. 14             Cup                                                      JC

Jan. 20             Galwegians                             (A)        JL1A                

Jan. 28             Westport                                (A)        JL1A

Feb. 4              Cup quarter-final                               JC

Feb. 25            Ballina                                     (H)        JL1A

Mar. 4              Sligo                                        (H)        JL1A

Mar. 11            Cup semi-final                         JC

Mar. 25            Cup final                                             JC

                       

JL1A = Connacht Junior League, Division 1A. JC = Connacht Junior Cup 

 

 

BUCCANEERS U-20 FIXTURES 2017/18

2017

Sep. 24                        Old Wesley                           (H)        LL         15.00

Oct. 15                        NUI Galway                          (A)        LL         15.00

Oct. 22                        Old Wesley                           (A)        LL         15.00

Nov. 5                         Old Belvedere                       (H)        LL         14.30

Nov. 12                       Greystones                           (A)        LL         14.30

Nov. 26                       Suttonians                            (H)        LL         14.30

Dec. 3                          Dublin University Seconds  (A)        LL         14.00

2018

Jan. 21                         Maynooth University/Barnhall (H)   LL       14.30

Jan. 28                         NUI Galway                           (H)        LL         14.30

Feb. 11                        Maynooth University/Barnhall  (A)   LL         15.00

Feb. 18                        Old Belvedere                       (A)        LL         15.00

Mar. 4                          Greystones                           (H)        LL         15.00

Mar. 11                        Suttonians                            (A)        LL        15.00  

                       

LL = J.P.Fanagan Leinster U-20 League. Q = League qualifier.

 

BUCCANEERS WOMENS FIXTURES 2017/18

2017

Sep. 3              Galwegians                             (H)        CUP

Sep. 10            Ballinasloe                              (A)        CUP

Sep. 24            Castlebar                                (H)        CUP final

Oct. 14            Ballinasloe                              (H)        CL    Floodlit 19.30

Oct. 22            Tuam                                       (A)        CL

Nov. 5             Galwegians                             (A)        CL

Nov. 19           NUI Galway                             (H)        CL

2018

Jan. 7               Castlebar                                (H)        CL

Jan. 21             Carrick-On-Shannon               (A)        CL

Feb. 4              Semi-finals

Feb. 18            Final   

                                                                                      

CUP = Connacht Womens Invitational Cup. CL = Connacht Womens League.

 

 

BUCCANEERS U-20 FIXTURES 2016/17

2016

Sep. 25            Old Belvedere            (a)                    Q        

Oct. 2              U.C.D.                          (h)                    Q

Oct. 9              St. Mary’s College     (h)                    Q

Oct. 16            Greystones                (h)                    LL

Oct. 23            Old Wesley                 (a)                    LL

Nov. 6             Suttonians                  (h)                    LL

Nov. 20           N.U.I.Galway               (a)                    LL

Nov. 27           Naas                            (a)                    LL

Dec. 4              M.U.Barnhall               (h)                    LL

2017

Jan. 15             Old Belvedere            (h)                    LL

Jan. 22             Greystones                (a)                    LL

Jan. 29             Old Wesley                 (h)                    LL

Feb. 12            Suttonians                  (a)                    LL

Feb. 19            N.U.I.Galway               (h)                    LL

Mar. 5              Naas                            (h)                    LL

Mar. 12            M.U.Barnhall               (a)                    LL

                       

LL = J.P.Fanagan Leinster U-20 League, Division 2. Q = League qualifier.

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2016/17

2016

Aug. 20            Galway Corinthians               (h)      CSL     

Aug. 27            Sligo                                        (a)      CSL     

Sep.3               Galwegians                            (a)       CSL                            

Sep. 17            Ballynahinch                           (a)       UBL     

Sep. 24            Shannon                                  (h)       UBL                 

Oct. 1              Naas                                        (a)       UBL     

Oct.  8             University College Cork        (h)       UBL

Oct. 29           Dolphin                                    (a)       UBL      

Nov. 5             U.L.Bohemian                          (h)        UBL     

Nov. 12           Old Wesley                             (a)        UBL

Nov. 18           Galwegians                             (h)        UBL      Friday 7.30.

Dec. 3              Ballymena                               (a)       UBL

2017

Jan. 28             Ballymena                               (h)       UBL

Feb. 3              Galwegians                             (a)       UBL      Friday 7.30.

Feb. 11            Old Wesley                             (h)        UBL      K.O. 4.30p.m.

Feb. 18            U.L.Bohemian                          (a)        UBL

Mar. 4              Dolphin                                   (h)        UBL                 

Mar. 11            University College Cork        (a)        UBL

Mar. 25            Naas                                        (h)        UBL

Apr. 8              Shannon                                  (a)        UBL

Apr. 15            Ballynahinch                           (h)        UBL     

Apr. 22            Semi-final

May. 6             Final

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League;

CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

2.30 p.m. kickoffs except Nov.18, Feb.3 & Feb.11.

BUCCANEERS SECONDS FIXTURES 2016/17

2016

Sep. 18            Ballinasloe                  (h)                   JL1A    

Sep. 25            N.U.I.Galway               (a)                   JL1A                           

Oct. 2              Ballina                        (h)                    JL1A                

Oct. 16            Monivea                      (h)                   JL1A    

Oct. 23            Galwegians                 (a)                   JL1A                           

Nov. 6             Westport                    (h)                     L1A    

Nov. 27           Ballinasloe                  (a)                    JL1A

Dec. 4              N.U.I.Galway               (h)                   JL1A

Dec. 11            Ballina                         (a)                   JL1A                            

2016   

Jan. 8               Monivea                      (a)                    JL1A

Jan. 15             Round One                                          JC

Jan. 22             Round Two                                         JC

Jan. 29             Quarter-final                                      JC

Feb. 5              Semi-final                                            JC

Feb. 12            Connemara                 (a)                    JL1A  

Feb. 19            Galwegians                 (h)                    JL1A                

Feb. 26            Westport                    (a)                    JL1A

Mar. 5              Connemara                 (a)                    JL1A

Mar. 26            Junior Cup final                                  JC

                       

JL1A = Connacht Junior League, Division 1A. JC = Connacht Junior Cup

BUCCS Senior Cup semi-final v Sligo OFF

SLIGO are unable to field this weekend so Connacht Senior Cup semi-final scheduled for Dubarry Park this Saturday is now off. Buccaneers are looking for a friendly but, especially with pitches everywhere taking a hammering due to the deluges of rain, it is unlikely that a game will take place. Meanwhile, weather permitting, the following matches will take place:- 

BUCCANEERS U-20s are also at home where they take on Blackrock College in the J.P.Fanagan Leinter U-20 League Premier Division on Sunday, kick off 2 p.m. Devasted by injuries and some other absentees, this Buccs outfit have really struggled to date but they will be hopeful of improving performances hereon as some of their walking wounded return to active service. 

BUCCANEERS SECONDS also face a tough test as well as a lengthy trip west to the Atlantic seaboard to take on Connemara in the Connacht Junior 1A League at Monastery Park, Clifden. This game on Sunday starts at 2.30 p.m. The Blacks are languishing second from bottom in this division but are capable of much better, especially on their own pitch where away victories are rare. On paper, Buccs look well capable of winning but they may be shorn some key players who could be called up to the Senior Cup side as the Pirates may not have any Connacht personnel available there. A Buccs win would keep them in the leading group here.  

BUCCANEERS THIRDS will be seeking a first win in the Connacht Junior 1C League when they host their Galwegians counterparts at Dubarry Park on Sunday, kick off 2.30 p.m. Both clubs are really struggling in this grade with Wegians bottom of the table, a fate spared Buccs by their slightly better scoring difference. Both sides will be extremely keen to move up the table, even a little, and with the keen rivalry between the clubs this basement battle should be a competitive contest.