Firsts category listing | Buccaneers Rugby Football Club Athlone

. . . . .

BUCCANEERS First XV Fixtures 2018-19

2018

Aug. 25            Ballina                                     (A)        CSL     

Sep. 1              Sligo                                        (H)        CSL     

Sep. 8              Galwegians                             (H)      CSL                             

Sep. 15            Corinthians                             (A)        CSL                 

Oct. 6              Naas                                        (H)        AIL

Oct. 13            Banbridge                               (A)        AIL                  

Oct. 20            Old Wesley                             (H)        AIL

Oct. 27            Ballynahinch                           (A)        AIL       Halloween

Nov. 3             Malone                                    (H)        AIL

Nov. 17           Connacht Cup semi-final                   CSC

Nov. 24           St. Mary’s College                 (A)        AIL

Dec. 1              City of Armagh                      (H)        AIL

Dec. 8              Old Belvedere                        (A)        AIL

Dec. 15            Ballymena                               (H)        AIL

2019

Jan. 5               Connacht Cup final v Corinthians at Dubarry Park 2 pm

Jan. 12             Bateman Cup semi-final

Jan. 19             Ballymena                               (A)        AIL

Jan. 26             Old Belvedere                        (H)        AIL

Feb. 16            City of Armagh                      (A)        AIL

Feb. 23            St. Mary’s College                 (H)        AIL      

Mar. 2              Malone                                    (A)        AIL      

Mar. 9              Ballynahinch                           (H)        AIL

Mar. 23            Old Wesley                             (A)        AIL

Apr. 6              Banbridge                               (H)        AIL

Apr. 13            Naas                                        (A)        AIL

Apr. 20            Bateman Cup final                                          Easter

Apr. 27            AIL Semi-final

May. 4             AIL Final

 

AIL = All-Ireland League; CSL = Connacht Senior League;

CSC = Connacht Senior Cup.

 

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2016/17

2016

Aug. 20            Galway Corinthians               (h)      CSL     

Aug. 27            Sligo                                        (a)      CSL     

Sep.3               Galwegians                            (a)       CSL                            

Sep. 17            Ballynahinch                           (a)       UBL     

Sep. 24            Shannon                                  (h)       UBL                 

Oct. 1              Naas                                        (a)       UBL     

Oct.  8             University College Cork        (h)       UBL

Oct. 29           Dolphin                                    (a)       UBL      

Nov. 5             U.L.Bohemian                          (h)        UBL     

Nov. 12           Old Wesley                             (a)        UBL

Nov. 18           Galwegians                             (h)        UBL      Friday 7.30.

Dec. 3              Ballymena                               (a)       UBL

2017

Jan. 28             Ballymena                               (h)       UBL

Feb. 3              Galwegians                             (a)       UBL      Friday 7.30.

Feb. 11            Old Wesley                             (h)        UBL      K.O. 4.30p.m.

Feb. 18            U.L.Bohemian                          (a)        UBL

Mar. 4              Dolphin                                   (h)        UBL                 

Mar. 11            University College Cork        (a)        UBL

Mar. 25            Naas                                        (h)        UBL

Apr. 8              Shannon                                  (a)        UBL

Apr. 15            Ballynahinch                           (h)        UBL     

Apr. 22            Semi-final

May. 6             Final

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League;

CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

2.30 p.m. kickoffs except Nov.18, Feb.3 & Feb.11.

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Aug. 15     Galway Corinthians    (a)        CSL     

Aug. 22     Galwegians             (h)        CSL     

Aug. 29     Sligo                    (a)        CSL     

Sep. 12     Shannon                (h)        UBL     

Sep. 19     Old Wesley             (a)        UBL      4.30 p.m. K.O.

Sep. 26     Blackrock College     (h)        UBL     

Oct.  3    Belfast Harlequins     (a)        UBL

Oct. 17    St. Mary’s College     (h)        UBL

Oct. 31    Dolphin                 (a)        UBL                 

Nov. 7     Ballymena               (h)        UBL     

Nov. 28    Dublin University       (h)        UBL     

Dec. 5      UL Bohemian           (a)        UBL

2016

Jan. 2       UL Bohemian           (h)        UBL

Jan. 9       Dublin University     (a)        UBL

Jan. 30     Ballymena              (a)        UBL                 

Feb. 6      Dolphin                 (h)        UBL

Feb. 20     St. Mary’s College    (a)        UBL                 

Feb. 27    Belfast Harlequins     (h)        UBL

Mar. 5     Blackrock College      (a)        UBL

Apr. 2     Old Wesley              (h)        UBL

Apr. 16    Shannon                (a)        UBL

Apr. 23    Semi-final

May. 7     Final

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League; CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

Kick offs 2.30 p.m. except where stated.

Senior Fixtures 2014-15

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2014/15

2014

Aug. 15            Galway Corinthians               (h)        CSL      Friday floodlit

Aug. 23            Galwegians                             (a)        CSL     

Aug. 30            Sligo                                        (a)        CSL                             

Sep. 6              Senior Squad Camp                          

Sep. 13            Malone                                    (a)        UBL     

Sep. 20            Garryowen                             (h)        UBL

Sep. 27            Shannon                                  (a)        UBL     

Oct.  4             Galwegians                             (h)        UBL

Oct. 11           

Oct. 18           

Oct. 25           

Oct. 31            Galway Corinthians               (h)        UBL      Friday floodlit           

Nov. 8             Belfast Harlequins                 (a)        UBL     

Nov. 15           Dublin University                   (h)        UBL     

Nov. 22           U.L.Bohemian                          (a)        UBL

Nov. 29          

Dec. 6              Ballymena                               (h)        UBL

Dec. 13

Dec. 20            Malone                                    (h)        UBL

2015

Jan. 3               Garryowen                             (a)        UBL

Jan. 10             Shannon                                  (h)        UBL

Jan. 17            

Jan. 24            

Jan. 30             Galwegians                             (a)        UBL      Friday floodlit           

Feb. 7              Bateman Cup semi-final

Feb. 14           

Feb. 20            Galway Corinthians               (a)        UBL      Friday floodlit           

Feb. 28            Belfast Harlequins                 (h)        UBL

Mar. 7              Dublin University                  (a)        UBL

Mar. 14           

Mar. 21           

Mar. 28            U.L.Bohemian                          (a)        UBL

Apr. 4

Apr. 11            Ballymena                               (a)        UBL

Apr. 18            Bateman Cup final

Apr. 25           

May. 2             Play-offs

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League;

CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.