Fixtures | Buccaneers Rugby Football Club Athlone

. . . . .

BUCCANEERS WOMENS FIXTURES 2016/17

2016

Sep. 4              Tuam                                  (a)        CUP

Sep. 11            Castlebar                           (h)        CUP

Sep. 18            Carrick-on-Shannon           (a)        CUP

Oct. 2              Galwegians Seconds         (h)        CUP

Oct. 9              Cup & Plate finals

Oct. 23            Galwegians                        (h)        CL

Oct. 30            Castlebar                          (h)        CL

Nov. 13           Tuam                                  (a)        CL

Nov. 20           Carrick-on-Shannon          (h)        CL

2017

Jan. 15             N.U.I.Galway                     (h)        CL

Jan. 29             Galwegians                       (a)        CL

Feb. 5              Castlebar                          (a)        CL

Feb. 26            Tuam                                 (h)        CL

Mar. 5              Carrick-on-Shannon         (a)        CL

Mar. 19            N.U.I.Galway                    (a)        CL

Mar. 26            League final               

 

CUP = Connacht Womens Invitational Cup. CL = Connacht Womens League.

BUCCANEERS U-20 FIXTURES 2016/17

2016

Sep. 25            Old Belvedere            (a)                    Q        

Oct. 2              U.C.D.                          (h)                    Q

Oct. 9              St. Mary’s College     (h)                    Q

Oct. 16            Greystones                (h)                    LL

Oct. 23            Old Wesley                 (a)                    LL

Nov. 6             Suttonians                  (h)                    LL

Nov. 20           N.U.I.Galway               (a)                    LL

Nov. 27           Naas                            (a)                    LL

Dec. 4              M.U.Barnhall               (h)                    LL

2017

Jan. 15             Old Belvedere            (h)                    LL

Jan. 22             Greystones                (a)                    LL

Jan. 29             Old Wesley                 (h)                    LL

Feb. 12            Suttonians                  (a)                    LL

Feb. 19            N.U.I.Galway               (h)                    LL

Mar. 5              Naas                            (h)                    LL

Mar. 12            M.U.Barnhall               (a)                    LL

                       

LL = J.P.Fanagan Leinster U-20 League, Division 2. Q = League qualifier.

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2016/17

2016

Aug. 20            Galway Corinthians               (h)      CSL     

Aug. 27            Sligo                                        (a)      CSL     

Sep.3               Galwegians                            (a)       CSL                            

Sep. 17            Ballynahinch                           (a)       UBL     

Sep. 24            Shannon                                  (h)       UBL                 

Oct. 1              Naas                                        (a)       UBL     

Oct.  8             University College Cork        (h)       UBL

Oct. 29           Dolphin                                    (a)       UBL      

Nov. 5             U.L.Bohemian                          (h)        UBL     

Nov. 12           Old Wesley                             (a)        UBL

Nov. 18           Galwegians                             (h)        UBL      Friday 7.30.

Dec. 3              Ballymena                               (a)       UBL

2017

Jan. 28             Ballymena                               (h)       UBL

Feb. 3              Galwegians                             (a)       UBL      Friday 7.30.

Feb. 11            Old Wesley                             (h)        UBL      K.O. 4.30p.m.

Feb. 18            U.L.Bohemian                          (a)        UBL

Mar. 4              Dolphin                                   (h)        UBL                 

Mar. 11            University College Cork        (a)        UBL

Mar. 25            Naas                                        (h)        UBL

Apr. 8              Shannon                                  (a)        UBL

Apr. 15            Ballynahinch                           (h)        UBL     

Apr. 22            Semi-final

May. 6             Final

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League;

CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

2.30 p.m. kickoffs except Nov.18, Feb.3 & Feb.11.

BUCCANEERS SECONDS FIXTURES 2016/17

2016

Sep. 18            Ballinasloe                  (h)                   JL1A    

Sep. 25            N.U.I.Galway               (a)                   JL1A                           

Oct. 2              Ballina                        (h)                    JL1A                

Oct. 16            Monivea                      (h)                   JL1A    

Oct. 23            Galwegians                 (a)                   JL1A                           

Nov. 6             Westport                    (h)                     L1A    

Nov. 27           Ballinasloe                  (a)                    JL1A

Dec. 4              N.U.I.Galway               (h)                   JL1A

Dec. 11            Ballina                         (a)                   JL1A                            

2016   

Jan. 8               Monivea                      (a)                    JL1A

Jan. 15             Round One                                          JC

Jan. 22             Round Two                                         JC

Jan. 29             Quarter-final                                      JC

Feb. 5              Semi-final                                            JC

Feb. 12            Connemara                 (a)                    JL1A  

Feb. 19            Galwegians                 (h)                    JL1A                

Feb. 26            Westport                    (a)                    JL1A

Mar. 5              Connemara                 (a)                    JL1A

Mar. 26            Junior Cup final                                  JC

                       

JL1A = Connacht Junior League, Division 1A. JC = Connacht Junior Cup

BUCCS Senior Cup semi-final v Sligo OFF

SLIGO are unable to field this weekend so Connacht Senior Cup semi-final scheduled for Dubarry Park this Saturday is now off. Buccaneers are looking for a friendly but, especially with pitches everywhere taking a hammering due to the deluges of rain, it is unlikely that a game will take place. Meanwhile, weather permitting, the following matches will take place:- 

BUCCANEERS U-20s are also at home where they take on Blackrock College in the J.P.Fanagan Leinter U-20 League Premier Division on Sunday, kick off 2 p.m. Devasted by injuries and some other absentees, this Buccs outfit have really struggled to date but they will be hopeful of improving performances hereon as some of their walking wounded return to active service. 

BUCCANEERS SECONDS also face a tough test as well as a lengthy trip west to the Atlantic seaboard to take on Connemara in the Connacht Junior 1A League at Monastery Park, Clifden. This game on Sunday starts at 2.30 p.m. The Blacks are languishing second from bottom in this division but are capable of much better, especially on their own pitch where away victories are rare. On paper, Buccs look well capable of winning but they may be shorn some key players who could be called up to the Senior Cup side as the Pirates may not have any Connacht personnel available there. A Buccs win would keep them in the leading group here.  

BUCCANEERS THIRDS will be seeking a first win in the Connacht Junior 1C League when they host their Galwegians counterparts at Dubarry Park on Sunday, kick off 2.30 p.m. Both clubs are really struggling in this grade with Wegians bottom of the table, a fate spared Buccs by their slightly better scoring difference. Both sides will be extremely keen to move up the table, even a little, and with the keen rivalry between the clubs this basement battle should be a competitive contest.       

BUCCANEERS U-20s FIXTURES 2015-16

2015

Sep 29           Greystones                                (a)           Q

Oct 4             Naas                                             (h)           Q

Oct 11          University College Dublin         (a)          L

Oct 18           Terenure College                       (h)           L

Nov 1            Lansdowne                                   (h)          L

Nov 8            Dublin University                        (a)          L

Nov 22         Blackrock College                        (h)          L  

Nov 29         Clontarf                                          (a)          L

Dec 6           Old Belvedere                               (h)          L

2016

Jan 17        University College Dublin            (h)          L

Jan 24        Terenure College                           (a)           L

Jan 31        Lansdowne                                      (a)           L

Feb 14        Dublin University                           (h)          L

Feb 21       Blackrock College                           (a)          L

Mar 6         Clontarf                                             (h)          L

Mar 13       Old Belvedere                                 (a)          L


L = J.P.Fanagan Leinster U-20 League;    Q = qualifier.

 

BUCCANEERS THIRDS FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Sep. 13    Corrib          (h)  Curley Cup quarter-final                

Sep. 20    Corrib           (a)           JL1C    

Sep. 27    Galwegians    (a)            JL1C         13.30  

Oct. 11    Dunmore       (h)            JL1C         13.30               

Oct. 18    Ballinrobe      (h)           JL1C    

Oct. 24    Curley Cup semi-final

Nov. 8     Claremorris    (a)           JL1C                                  

Nov. 15   Corrib           (h)           JL1C    

Nov. 22   Galwegians    (h)            JL1C                                     

Dec. 6    Dunmore       (a)             JL1C

Dec. 13   Ballinrobe      (a)             JL1C

2016

Jan. 10     Claremorris   (h)             JL1C

Jan. 24    Junior Cup round one

Jan. 31    Junior Cup round two

Feb. 7     Junior Cup quater-final / Plate round one

Feb. 14   Junior Cup semi-final / Plate quarter-final

Feb. 21   Plate semi-final

Mar. 25   Curley Cup final                  (Good Friday)

Mar. 27   Junior Cup & Plate finals       (Easter Sunday)           

JL1C  = Connacht Junior League, Division 1C.Kick offs 14.30 except where stated.

BUCCANEERS SECONDS FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Aug. 22     Creggs       (h)        F           20.00

Sep. 4       Longford    (h)        F           19.30

Sep. 20     Ballinasloe   (h)         JL1A    

Sep. 27     Ballina         (a)         JL1A        13.30  

Oct. 11     Westport    (a)         JL1A       13.30  

Oct. 18    Corinthians   (a)         JL1A    

Nov. 8     Monivea      (a)         JL1A                          

Nov. 15    Galwegians   (h)          JL1A    

Nov. 22    Connemara   (a)          JL1A    

Dec. 6      Westport    (h)          JL1A                

Dec. 13    Ballina         (h)          JL1A                            

2016   

Jan. 3      Ballinasloe    (a)          JL1A

Jan. 10     Corinthians   (h)           JL1A                

Jan. 24     Junior Cup round one

Jan. 31     Junior Cup round two

Feb. 7      Junior Cup quarter-final / Plate round one             

Feb. 14     Junior Cup semi-final / Plate quarter-final

Feb. 21     Plate semi-final

Feb. 28     Monivea      (h)          JL1A

Mar. 6     Galwegians    (a)          JL1A

Mar. 13    Connemara   (h)           JL1A

Mar. 27    Junior Cup & Plate finals        (Easter Sunday)

Apr. 10     J1A  v  J1B play-off match.                       

JL1A = Connacht Junior League, Division 1A. F = Friendly.

Kick offs 14.30 except where stated.

 

 

BUCCANEERS SENIOR FIXTURES 2015/16

2015

Aug. 15     Galway Corinthians    (a)        CSL     

Aug. 22     Galwegians             (h)        CSL     

Aug. 29     Sligo                    (a)        CSL     

Sep. 12     Shannon                (h)        UBL     

Sep. 19     Old Wesley             (a)        UBL      4.30 p.m. K.O.

Sep. 26     Blackrock College     (h)        UBL     

Oct.  3    Belfast Harlequins     (a)        UBL

Oct. 17    St. Mary’s College     (h)        UBL

Oct. 31    Dolphin                 (a)        UBL                 

Nov. 7     Ballymena               (h)        UBL     

Nov. 28    Dublin University       (h)        UBL     

Dec. 5      UL Bohemian           (a)        UBL

2016

Jan. 2       UL Bohemian           (h)        UBL

Jan. 9       Dublin University     (a)        UBL

Jan. 30     Ballymena              (a)        UBL                 

Feb. 6      Dolphin                 (h)        UBL

Feb. 20     St. Mary’s College    (a)        UBL                 

Feb. 27    Belfast Harlequins     (h)        UBL

Mar. 5     Blackrock College      (a)        UBL

Apr. 2     Old Wesley              (h)        UBL

Apr. 16    Shannon                (a)        UBL

Apr. 23    Semi-final

May. 7     Final

UBL = Ulster Bank League; UBC = Ulster Bank Cup; CSL = Connacht Senior League; CSC = Connacht Senior Cup; F = Friendly.

Kick offs 2.30 p.m. except where stated.

Womens team fixtures 2014-15

CONNACHT DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE:-

2014

Oct. 12              TUAM                  (a)

Oct. 19              CASTLEBAR          (h)

Nov. 2               N.U.I.GALWAY       (h)

Nov. 9               CASTLEBAR           (a)

Nov. 16              TUAM                  (h)

Nov. 30              N.U.I.GALWAY      (a)

Dec. 2                League Final